smoke

I write better when I smoke. Don’t ask me to reduce it to a science.

Igor!

Well, hell. Apparently, no sooner said than done. 

Yep, that’s a Holga 35mm. Of my daydreams. Thanks, OWK! You dint have to, but you did. It’s in the blood, apparently. LOL!

Filed under: lomography, , ,

Bulletproof

I thought it was kinda apropos that one of the first few pictures that came out of my Anya was this suitably dramatic picture I took in a restaurant somewhere in Tomas Morato. *sighs contentedly*

The pictures came today by courier, and I have Niki to thank for that. If she hadn’t pointed me in the right direction, I never would have gotten my film processed. And now that I know where to go for processing, and now that I know they’ll send it right to my house, OMFG, look out world! LOL!

Still, I am looking forward to getting that 35mm Holga. I figger it’ll be even more convenient. And if it isn’t, what the heck? Today, my happy is bulletproof.

Filed under: lomography, ,

lomo nojoy

When i first got Anya – my Holga – I thought that I could have the film developed at this place that’s really accessible to me. So, confident that developing would not be too much of a hassle, I happily shot of three – yep, three – rolls of medium format film.

This morning, I went to have my three rolls developed only to be told that they didn’t do that sort of thing, not at that branch anyway. It turns out, that I would have to go to Quiapo to get my three rolls developed. What a bummer. I really should have gotten the 35 mm Holga.

😦

Filed under: lomography, ,

HOLGAsmic!!!

Hey niki!!! Loook what I got!

OMFG! Isn’t she lovely? Meet Anya, my brand-spankin’-new Holga! 

Joblessness sure has it’s ups, doesn’t it? LOL! For the first time in quite awhile, I had the chance to really just bum around this beautiful saturday, and my wandering feet eventually led me to Rockwell. A bit more wandering around and I found myself staring at this beauty. I whipped out my rapidly thinning wallet and, after about half-a-second’s hesitation, forked over the dough to make her mine.

And now she’s mine!!!! MINE, I TELL YOU! MINE!!! BWAHAHAHAHAHA!

*ehem*

So now, I have to relearn patience, so spoiled I’ve been by the instant gratification of digicams.

 

 

btw, Anya’s vital stats:

  • Size: 22cm (8.65in) x 17,5cm (7in) x 9,5cm (3.75in)
  • Weight: 730g (1.6lb)
  • Format: all 120 medium format film (color negative, slide, b&w)
  • Lens: Plastic 60mm, f/8
  • Focus: manual zone focus with four distance settings
  • Approximate 35mm format equivalent focal length: 38mm
  • Aperture settings: f/8, f/11
  • Shutter speeds: 1/125, “B”
  • Flash: Color gel system (yellow, red, blue, clear), powered by 2 “AA” batteries
  • Uncoupled advance & shutter release for multiple & partial exposures
  • Standard tripod thread
  • Professional lab development only
Oh, and did I mention she’s hot red?

Filed under: lomography, , ,